Cape Town - dark banner


Supported by the L.A. Pincus Jewish Education Fund for the Diaspora, the Yeshiva of Cape Town – the first Torah MiTzion Kollel – was initiated and directed (till this day) by Rabbi Jonathan Glass in the fall of 1994.

Each year, Torah MiTzion sends five bachurim who are each responsible over one school in the United Herzelia Schools network – Constantia Primary, Highlands Primary, Weizmann Primary, the middle school, or the high school. Each bachur is in charge of informal Jewish education and activities in his respective school.

In the afternoons, all the bachurim merge at the Beit Midrash of the Marais Road Shul (The Green and Sea Point Orthodox Hebrew Congregation), also known as the Yeshiva of Cape Town, where they have internal afternoon seder led by Rabbi Weinberg and Rabbi Pinny Hecht. Following seder, the bachurim have one-on-one chavrutot with community members at the Marais Road Shul. Two nights a week, the Shlichim travel to other neighborhoods – Milnerton and Claremont – to learn with members of those communities. The Shlichim also offer learning opportunities for university students.

In the summer, the bachurim serve as madrichim in South Africa’s Bnei Akiva summer camp.

Last year, Torah MiTzion organized a reunion in Israel in honor of 20 years of Yeshiva of Cape Town for former Shlichim and Olim from Cape Town.

The Kollel was originally was headed by Rabbis Jonathan Glass, and has since been led by seven other Roshei Kollel: Rabbi Yossi and Esther Slotnik (1997-1998), Rabbi Rafi and Sari Wolf (1998-1999), Rabbi Rafi and Avital Kadosh (1999-2001), Rabbi Ori and Tova Einhorn (2001-2004), Rabbi Nachum and Sara Romm (2004-2007), Rabbi Moshe and Moriya Ordman (2007-2010), Rabbi Eitan and Merav Ben-David (2010-2012) and Rabbi Sam Thurgood (2012-present).

This year’s bachurim are Yehonatan Levin, Tzvi Michelson, and Josh Braunold.
Visit Torah Mitzion Cape Town on Facebook

Bachurim:
Yehonatan Levin (Givat Hamivtar)
Tzvi Michelson (Har Etzion)
Josh Braunold (Maaleh Adumim)

 

 

 

 

Past Shlichim

2015-2016 2014-2015 2013-2014 2012-2013
Bachurim:
Aharon Shkolnik (Bnei David)
Eliya Fuks (Bnei David)
Netanel Miness (Beit Yetir)
Daniel Halle (Acco)
Amitai Gordon (Givat Hamivtar)
Yehonatan Levin (Givat Hamivtar)
Bachurim:
Niv Harel (Netivot)
Amiad Navon (Maalot)
Geva Frenkel (Hakotel)
Meir Rosenblatt (Har Etzion)
Yossi Amiram
Shabtai Buznah (Eli)
Bachurim:
Shmuel Grossbaum (Har Etzion)
Tomer Hayman
David Fuchs
Eitan Itzkowitz
Bachurim:
Daniel Lewin (Har Etzion)
Avishai Levine (Maale Adumim)
Ido Lifshitz (Otniel)
Dotan Faranji (Otniel)
Dovi Knohl (Itamar)
2011-2012 2010-2011 2009-2010 2008-2009
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Eitan Ben David (Maale Adumim)
Bachurim:
Yair Bedal (Cholon)
Roi Borenstein (Maale Adumim)
Yossef Vardikas
Emanuel Trau (Cholon)
Efraim Segal
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Eitan Ben David (Maale Adumim)
Bachurim:
Shai Moshe Belkin (Siach)
Noam Warhaftig (Yerucham)
Dalik Samkai (Shdamot Neria)
Uriel Friedlich (Petach Tikva)
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Moshe and Moriah Ordman (Hakotel)
Avrech:
Avraham and Noa Gross (Har Etzion)
Bachurim:
Akiva Brynne (Har Etzion)
Yoni Levi (Har Etzion)
Netanel Futeran (Eli)
Amitai Koshitscky (Petach Tikva)
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Moshe and Moriah Ordman (Hakotel)
Avrech:
Avraham and Noa Gross (Har Etzion)
Bachurim:
Doron Chitiz (Har Etzion)
Itzik Haskell (Har Etzion)
Yishai Volfovitch (Petach Tikva)
Yaakov Pinski (Har Etzion)
Eli Shemmler (Har Etzion)
2007-2008 2006-2007 2005-2006 2004-2005
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Moshe and Moriah Ordman (Hakotel)
Bachurim:
Elad Elfassi (Kerem Biyavne)
Meir Ben Abu (Kerem Biyavne)
Tzvi Greenwald (Kerem Biyavne)
Eliran Mazaltrim (Neve Dekalim)
Michael Steinmatz (Hakotel)
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Nachum and Sarah Romm (Merkaz Harav)
Bachurim:
Nadav Zissblat (Har Etzion)
Uri Monovitz (Har Etzion)
Udi Samana (Netivot)
Shmuel Feifer (Siach)
Reuven Komar
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Nachum and Sarah Romm (Merkaz Harav)
Bachurim:
Menachem Ariav (Hakotel)
Uriel Weinberg
Shai Shalom Challe (Heichal Eliyahu)
Ido Fuld (Hakotel)
Itai Peled (Hakotel)
Alon Friedman (Shalavim)
Yirmiyahu Raivi (Heichal Eliyahu)
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Nachum and Sarah Romm (Merkaz Harav)
Bachurim:
Roi Ofen (Eli)
Avichai Chavivi (Rechovot)
Aharon Chisdai (Maale Gilboa)
Yehuda Neuman (Shalavim)
Itai Farkash (Maale Adumim)
Aviv Ron (Peduel)
2003-2004 2002-2003 2001-2002 2000-2001
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Ori and Tova Einhorn (Har Etzion)
Bachurim:
Erez Bindiger (Ramot)
Yehoshua Brauner (Kiryat Shmoneh)
Eilon Churi (Rechovot
Elliav Oshri (Har Etzion)
Chaim Lazir (Har Etzion)
Daniel Freidman (Har Etzion)
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Ori and Tova Einhorn (Har Etzion)
Bachurim:
Shmuel Eldar (Bnei David)
Shuki Blass (Sderot)
Mataniah Fishheimer (Ateret Kohanim)
Menachem Kramerski (Har Etzion)
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Ori and Tova Einhorn (Har Etzion)
Bachurim:
Yossi Gonen (Sderot)
Tomer Manshari (Sderot)
Assi Ovadiah (Sderot)
Netanel Friedler (Maalot)
Gavriel Rice (Neve Dekalim)
Perez Shai (Or Etzion)
Amit Strauss (Maalot)
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Rafi and Avital Kadosh (Shilo)
Bachurim:
Shachar Ben Hamu (Or Etzion)
Yair Gordin (Beit Orot)
Ariel Galgower (Maale Adumim)
Tomer Danziger
Hagai Hibsher (Kiryat Shmoneh)
Yair Hindin (Har Etzion)
Ofir Zanbar (Siach)
Shmulik Yanai (Har Etzion)
Moshe Miller (Har Etzion)
Yaakov Feldman (Maale Adumim)
David Feldman (Har Etzion)
Netanel Keln (Har Etzion)
1999-2000 1998-1999 1997-1998 1996-1997
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Rafi and Avital Kadosh (Shilo)
Local Rosh Kollel:
Rafi and Sari Wolf (Kol Torah)
Bachurim:
Anar Yarden (Bnei David)
Shay Tzumai (Chispin)
Udi Regonas (Bnei David)
Yoni Rosenberg (Bnei David)
Asi Aharonov (Maale Adumim)
Adiel Waltfried (Alon Morah)
Shaul Batish (Alon Morah)
Avi Klein (Har Etzion)
Hillel Maizels (Har Etzion)
Local Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Rafi and Sari Wolf (Kol Torah)
Bachurim:
Amitai Ben Nun (Or Etzion)
Itai Eisenberg (Or Etzion)
Adi Gadassi (Maale Adumim)
Harel Fenigstein (Bnei Akiva)
Nadav Kidron (Har Etzion)
Ohad Libi (Karnei Shomron)
Chaim Roash (Karnei Shomron)
Rosh Kollel:
Rabbi Yossi and Esther Slotnick (Har Etzion)
Bachurim:
Yoni Ben David (Har Etzion)
Noam Weinstein (Karnei Shomron)
Yoni Nissenbaun (Har Etzion)
Meir Agami (Or Etzion)
Shlomo Blass (Dimona)
Itamar Bernstein (Har Etzion)
Amichai Milo (Or Etzion)
Eyal Rice (Ein Tzurim)
Chanoch Rubin (Bnei David)
Moshe Strauss (Karnei Shomron)
Bachurim:
Shai Yanai (Har Etzion)
Natan Kabeda (Har Etzion)
Hagai Roth (Yimit)
Ohad Bar David
Chagai Nikritin (Har Etzion)
Yishai Freid (Or Etzion)
Moshe Rabibo (Karnei Shomron)
Oren Gertner
1995-1996 1994-1995
Bachurim:
Tzachi Ohr (Karnei Shomron)
Harel Amir (Har Etzion)
Avishalom Ben Shushan (Karnei Shomron)
Yisrael Weinberger (Shalavim)
Ami Yosef (Kerem Biyavne)
Zeev Jacobson (Har Etzion)
David Fuchs (Alon Morah)
Yuval Hadas (Har Etzion)
Shuki Zakbach (Or Etzion)
Avishai Yunger (Har Etzion)
Moshe Koka (Karnei Shomron)
Bachurim:
Gadi Elmkiyas (Har Etzion)
Baruch Ben Pazi (Har Etzion)
Mati Nachshon (Har Etzion)
Moishe Kornblum (Har Etzion)
Avinoam Gottlieb
David Odess (Har Etzion)
Netanel Braun (Har Etzion)
Eldad Zamir (Har Etzion)
Paul Levine (Har Etzion)
Velva Meirson (Hakotel)
Eli Sizel (Har Etzion)
Liron Cohen
Gershon Porush (Hakotel)


12615295_1720078934895109_289196314485814826_o12646652_1720078591561810_1649097900529388103_o12658023_1720079001561769_3883280651145605983_o12710772_1720078784895124_9135932016580856983_o12715860_1720078998228436_8010631933839848249_o12651285_1719092314993771_8504880775530272330_n12525593_1715660815336921_2180795062133646464_o12604881_1715660958670240_623884167164575649_o12622068_1715660832003586_2952654606525200992_o12628347_1715660155336987_6878556100766113539_o12640420_1715660838670252_4845437779990699994_o12646667_1715660992003570_2156938575000204326_o12646914_1715660225336980_4624330035505125568_o12593674_1715136788722657_7075396030966019174_o12494893_1711651105737892_10655296206393448_n1909384_10156573817400227_4724883820131494016_o886249_1070998426277685_2249249703680890799_o1620624_193353777679745_1039631369417808216_n1935384_776194242515588_5570364007916617628_n10391963_776194325848913_3168771720938689494_n10552630_1420415911600891_1019026100633737587_n10644589_10208332110520665_7003744367442595454_o12401800_10208332127641093_1630506715529737120_o12440702_1070998366277691_8208360395184022456_o12465959_1110444232329391_2628415785504192066_o12466042_1070998486277679_1058586558947121749_o12474060_1070998309611030_4512853090821516030_o12313601_1132011626808948_5995744460016377094_n12347713_1133521926657918_6865918785374156634_n12373281_1133521639991280_7555013387848666624_n12347706_1700359963533673_9002445906255743123_n12240835_1694215090814827_5077995842659480848_o11225246_1683277688575234_4608935099033948196_o886048_1692645717638431_6590778644104990544_o11051770_1692645600971776_7378299152939853979_oFB_IMG_1445236857420FB_IMG_1445236867042FB_IMG_1445236872036FB_IMG_1445236877616FB_IMG_1445236880436FB_IMG_1445236884899FB_IMG_1445236893100תוכנית-שורשים-2 משפחת-קדוש Rav-Rafi-Kadosh-Hillel-Maizels Cape-Town3 Cape-Town2 Cape-Town1 20140514_131302 20140514_121335 20140514_113649 20140514_101715 20140514_090654 20140513_200644_2 תוכנית-שורשים-3

Yeshiva of Cape Town

Address:
31 Arthur’s Rd,
Sea Point 8005
South Africa

Vanessa Gawronsky
Telephone: +27 21 439 9867
Fax: 0862724001

Torah Mitzion Cape Town on Facebook